Virgin coconut oil (VCO) is extracted from fresh coconut meats and prepared using fermentation and centrifugation process. Coconuts are first deshelled and dewatered followed by selecting only the best quality coconuts. Then they are passed through a cutter and hydraulic press (cold press) to extract fresh coconut milk. The coconut milk is then fermented, filtered and passed through a high speed centrifuge machince to separate the coconut oil from the coconut milk. Unlink ordinary refined coconut oil extracted using dried coconuts, virgin coconut oil has wide range of benefits that range from better skin, healthy hair to improving digestion and immunity.
Coconut oil contains healthy form of saturated fat called medium-chain fatty acids (MCFAs). MCFAs from coconut oil can be used by our body straight as an energy source bypassing liver metabolism. Thus helps in weight loss and is ideal for ketogenic diet. Almost 75 percent of the fat in coconut oil is made up of MCFAs, such as Lauric acid, Caprylic acid, and Capric acid. Lauric acid is a unique type of saturated fat with health promoting properties. Lauric acid is converted into monolaurin in our body, which has antibacterial, antiviral and antifungal properties.
As a beauty aid, VCO can be used as a luxurious face mask or moisturizer. Mixed with cold pressed black cumin seed oil, coconut oil does wonders to your hair. Can be used as an alternative to chemical laden conventional make up remover. VCO also is an ideal carrier oil for therapeutic massage. Virgin Coconut oil is also an excellent cooking oil because of its high smoke point, only second to ghee.